It Has Thickening, Film-forming, And Fragrance-locking Functions EC Ethyl Cellulose (EC) is a versatile film-forming and thickening agent for anhydrous cosmetic formulations. It features excellent compatibility with alcohols, oils and essential oils, stabilizing paste systems against separation and sedimentation. It forms flexible, water-resistant films for long-lasting wear and fragrance retention. Widely used in perfume balms, sun care, lip products, hair styling and oil